=

«

»

British Frozen Food Federation People Awards shortlist

London, UK: The British Frozen Food Federation shortlisted nominees for its upcoming People Awards have been announced.

More than 40 people from the industry are in contention for 10 awards in categories such as Technical Champion, Marketer of the Year and Factory Manager of the Year.

John Hyman, chief executive, British Frozen Food Federation, said: “We know the level of talent that is out there, but the standard of entries we received was exceptional and it was really encouraging to see how many industry leaders put forward members of their teams that they believe are deserving of recognition.

Nominations were submitted by the finalists’ manager or team leader and were chosen by a judging panel including Lynda Hulme, HR director, Fowler Welch; Vince Craig, British Frozen Food Federation board member; Alison Cannon, founding partner, Resonate Recruitment; Nick Downing, IGD commercial director; and Cheryl Bennett, director, Pelican Communications.

The awards will be presented on 22 February 2018 at federations’s Annual Business Conference.

The shortlist of nominees for the People Awards 2018 is:

Supply Chain/Logistics Champion

Michael Round – Rick Bestwick
Kate Mackie – Iceland Foods
Dale Hickman – GMS Group
Derrick Curtis – Crantock Foods

Marketer of the Year
Ginny Durdy – The Ice Co
Gail Bridgeman – Bidfood
Pete Johnson – Birds Eye
Greg Foster – McCain Foods (GB)
Mehdi Barani – The Authentic Food Co

Technical Champion
Emma Meredith – Iceland Foods
Marie-Isabelle Clastres – CP Foods UK
Sharni Rigby – The Authentic Food Co
Gillian Wallace-King – Brakes
Louise Elsmore – Cargill

Health and Safety Champion

Clare McMahon – The Authentic Food Co
Todd Hallam – Chalcroft
Bryan Atkinson – Cargill
John Edwards – Brakes
Claire Guy – McCain Foods

Sustainability Leader

Andrew Crawford – Brakes
Ann Rogers – JCS Fish
Brennan Green – Paramount 21
Shirley Duncalf – Bidfood

Product Developer

Karolina Fitzpatrick – Albert Bartlett
Gemma Young – Bidfood
Rachel Cook – Bidfood
Tim Matthews – Birds Eye
Marcel Obry – Brakes

Factory Manager

Jason Ash – Greenyard Frozen UK
John Mellor – The Authentic Food Co
Mark Ditch – Iceland Foods
Adam March – Rick Bestwick
Michael Murphy – Whitby Seafoods

Commercial Champion

Ben Robinson – Aunt Bessie’s
Calum Kirk – Froneri UK
Andy Breffit – Hopwells
Laura Marshall – Meal Creations (Kerry Foods)
Jane Marren – Company Shop

Purchaser/Buyer of the Year

Michelle Galvin – The Authentic Food Co
Laura Manning – Bidfood
Lauren Metcalfe – Iceland Foods
Natasha Beaver – Laila’s Fine Foods
Katie Marsden – Aunt Bessie’s

Rising Star
Chris Healey – XPO Supply Chain UK
Adele Robinson – Aunt Bessie’s
Bradley Rodd – Bidfood
Ben Parsons – Greenyard Frozen UK
Colin Buckingham – Birds Eye
David Roberts – UK Foodhall
Adam Byrne – Rick Bestwick
Aaron Cooper – Iceland Foods
David Wilkinson – The Authentic Food Co
Andy Small – Bidfood
Shahid Mohammed – Bidfood